West Coast Jr Olympics- July 16th & 17th, 2016

Team Champions

Elementary Division Team Champion: Santa Maria All American Wrestling (SMAAW)

Middle School Division Team Runner-Up: Adrenaline MMA

High School Division Team Champion: Team M

Kids Division

40- 45 lbs (K - 1st grade) 1st- Aiden Rodriguez (Desert Warriors) 2nd- Isabella Millan (Adrenaline MMA) 60- 65 lbs (2nd- 3rd grade) 1st- Joseph Toscano (SMAAW) 2nd- Josiah Tessandore (Tru MMA) 3rd- Mathew Moreno (Carter)
45- 50 lbs (1st- 2nd grade) 1st- Ethan Carey (Tribe) 2nd- Ricky Zarraga (Carter) 3rd- Braiden Roberts (Carter) 65- 70 lbs (4th- 5th grade) 1st- Jay Arana (SMAAW) 2nd- Thomas Johnson (SMAAW) 3rd- Joseph Toscano (SMAAW)
50- 55 lbs (K - 1st grade) 1st- Maximiliano Johnson (SMAAW) 2nd- Mathius Garza (Adrenaline MMA) 3rd- Jesse Torres (Carter) 75- 80 lbs (4th- 5th grade) 1st- Jacob Perez (Klaws Elite) 2nd- Richard Lindo (Carter) 3rd- Evan Manzo (Adrenaline MMA)
50- 55 lbs (2nd- 3rd grade) 1st- Maximiliano Johnson (SMAAW) 2nd- Leland Hodges (CVBJJ) 3rd- Mark Smart (Yucaipa) 135- 45 lbs (4th- 5th grade) 1st- Kayden Cartee (Genesis) 2nd- Diego Morales (Cat City) 3rd- Jayden Castro (Adrenaline MMA)

Jr. High School Division

84 lbs 1st- Justin Rodriguez (CVBJJ) 2nd- Isaiah Duran (Adrenaline MMA) 3rd- Trenton Pagaduan (Adrenaline MMA) 120  lbs 1st- Sergio Rodriguez (Tru MMA) 2nd- Devin Johnson (Arlington) 3rd- Jakob Aguila (Golden Valley)
91- 98 lbs 1st- Gabriel Schumm (Citrus MatHawks) 2nd- Sammy Mendoza (Adrenaline MMA) 3rd- Malaki Mailo (Adrenaline MMA) 132 lbs 1st- Jose Flores (Team M) 2nd- Korey Mendoza (Adrenaline MMA
106- 13 lbs 1st- Logan Hancock (TMWC) 2nd- Conner James (CVBJJ) 3rd- Alfredo Hernandez (Desert Warriors) 152 lbs 1st- Jorge Castro (Desert Warriors) 2nd- Anthony Castro(Adrenaline MMA) 3rd- Hector Haro (Cat City)

High School Division

106- 13 lbs 1st- Brian Benevedez (Team M) 2nd- Salvador Vargas (JW North) 3rd- Evan Scott (Team Omega) 145 lbs 1st- Seth Garcia (Team M) 2nd- Juan Arreola (Team Omega) 3rd- Nick Brodsky (Team Omega)
120 lbs 1st- Nicholas Jimenez (Citrus Valley) 2nd- Chris Balladarez (Team Omega) 3rd- Brian Palafox (Carter) 152 lbs 1st- Micheal Nieves (JW North) 2nd- Dylan VanBuskirk (Team Omega) 3rd- Antonio Cendejas (Team Omega)
126 lbs 1st- Isaac Gonzalez (Team Omega) 2nd- Alberto Garcia (Hillcrest) 3rd- Ernesto Castro (Valley View) 160 lbs  1st- Mark Cardwell (Team M) 2nd- Jacob Arellano (Tru MMA) 3rd- Joseph Valdez (Tru MMA)
132 lbs 1st- Anthony Torrez (Cajon) 2nd- Jose Flores (Team M) 3rd- Ethan Diaz (Canyon Springs) 170- 82 lbs 1st- Tommy Rojas (Tru MMA) 2nd- Noel Magallenas (Tru MMA) 3rd- Robby Kossman (Oak Hills)
138 lbs 1st- Jacob Tessandore (Tru MMA) 2nd- Miguel Gallardo (Carter) 3rd- Mikey Ornelas (Adrenaline MMA) 195 lbs 1st- Buddy Mancia (Cajon) 2nd- Daren Johnson (Arlington)
*CVBJJ- Coachella Valley Judo and Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu *ASG- Academy of Striking & Grappling

This entry was posted in 2016 Season.