Southern Pacific Wrestling District Finals- June 25th, 2016

Team Champions

Kids/Jr. High School Division Team Champion: Citrus Mat Hawks Kids/Jr. High School Division Team Runner-Up: Pounders

High School Division Team Champion: Tru MMA High School Division Team Runner-Up: Team Omega High School Division Team 3rd Place: Gremlins

Elementary MVP 60 lb- Ronnie Ramirez (Pounders): 3 Falls, 1 Tech
Middle School MVP 84 lb- Gabriel Schumm (Citrus Mat Hawks): 2 Falls, 1 Tech, 1 Major
High School Lower Weight MVP 138 lb- Jacob Tessandore (Tru MMA) 2 Falls, 2 Major, 1 Dec
High School Upper Weight MVP 182 lb- Tommy Rojas (Team Omega): 4 Falls


Kids Division

35-40 lbs (K - 1st grade) 1st- Isabella Millan (Adrenaline MMA) 2nd- Ivan Angulo (Desert Warriors) 3rd- Abel Angulo (Desert Warriors) 70- 75 lbs (4th- 5th grade) 1st- Mathias Valdez (Gremlins) 2nd- Richard Lindo (Carter) 3rd- Ashawn Perez (Adrenaline MMA)
40- 45 lbs (K- 1st grade) 1st- Aiden Rodriguez (Desert Warriors) 2nd- Marco Costa (Yucaipa) 3rd- Jude Lopez (Gremlins) 75- 80 lbs (4th- 5th grade) 1st- Andre Llanes (Fontana) 2nd- Jose Alvillar (Citrus Mat Hawks)
45- 50 lbs (K - 1st grade) 1st- Willie Leyva (Pounders) 2nd- Ricky Zarraga (Fontana) 3rd- Braiden Roberts (Fontana) 80- 85 lbs (2nd- 3rd grade) 1st- Audrina Felix (Adrenaline MMA) 2nd- James Lundy (Flow MMA) 3rd- Jakob Lundy (Flow MMA)
50- 55 lbs (K- 1st grade) 1st- Mathius Garza (Adrenaline MMA) 2nd- Cannon Galvan (ASG) 3rd- Manuel Moran (Tru MMA) 80- 85 lbs (4th- 5th grade) 1st- Pablo Mejia (Citrus Mat Hawks) 2nd- Ryan Sanchez (Tru MMA)
55- 60 lbs (2nd- 3rd grade) 1st- Ronnie Ramirez (Pounders) 2nd- Leland Hodges (CVBJJ) 3rd- Josiah Tessandore (Tru MMA)  90- 95 lbs (4th- 5th grade) 1st- Fernando Barreto (Pounders) 2nd- Julian Jeong (Gremlins)
 60- 65 lbs (4th- 5th grade) 1st- Camilo Ramirez (Pounders) 2nd- Olivia Lopez (Anza) 3rd- Matthew Moreno (Fontana)  65- 70 lbs (2nd- 3rd grade) 1st- Ryan Rios (Pounders) 2nd- Andrew Holmes (Citrus Mat Hawks) 3rd- Aaron Porter (Citrus Mat Hawks) 100- 05 lbs (4th- 5th grade) 1st- Sonny Kling 2nd- Anthony Porter (Citrus Mat Hawks) 3rd- Robert Diaz (Hamilton)  115- 25 lbs (4th- 5th grade) 1st- Diego Costa (Yucaipa) 2nd- Nick Salabaj (Carter) 3rd- Robert Cardoza (Team Excel)

Jr. High School Division

84 lbs 1st- Isaiah Duran (Adrenaline MMA) 2nd- Trenton Pagaduan (Adrenaline MMA) 3rd- Ricardo Valdez (Gremlins) 120  lbs 1st- Ryan Jeong (Gremlins) 2nd- Devin Johnson (Arlington) 3rd- Ricardo Reyes (Serrano)
91 lbs 1st- Fernando Barreto (Pounders) 2nd- Phillip Saucedo (Citrus Mat Hawks) 3rd- Bryant Avila (Carter) 132 lbs 1st- Jose Flores (Team M) 2nd- David Villa (Citrus Mat Hawks) 3rd- Cheyenne Bowman (Pounders)
98 lbs 1st- Gabriel Schumm (Citrus Mat Hawks) 2nd- Alex Cardoza (Team Excel) 3rd- Sammy Mendoza (Adrenaline MMA) 152 lbs 1st- Bryan Lopez (Dirt Heads) 2nd- Emilio Rodriguez (Citrus Mat Hawks) 3rd- Isaiah Morales (Cathedral City)
106 lbs  1st- Ernesto Moleno (Chino) 2nd- Alejandro Gama (Citrus Mat Hawks) 113 lbs 1st- Logan Hancock (King) 2nd- Alfredo Hernandez (Desert Warriors) 3rd- James Conner (CVBJJ) 160 lbs 1st- Anthony Castro (Adrenaline MMA) 2nd- Hector Haro (Cathedral City) 182 lbs 1st- Jason Bequette (Menifee) 2nd- Raymond Zacarios (Citrus Mat Hawks)

High School Division

106 lbs 1st- Alex Ramirez (Pounders) 2nd- Brian Benevedez (Team M) 3rd- Dominick Jahnig (La Quinta) 152 lbs 1st- Michael Nieves (Tru MMA) 2nd- Zaid Ramirez (Team Omega) 3rd- Edward Rodriguez (Team Omega)
113 lbs 1st- Salvador Vargas (Tru MMA) 2nd- Antoni Perona (Citrus Hill) 3rd- Brian Benevedez (Team M) 160 lbs 1st- Mark Cardwell (Team M) 2nd- Joseph Valdez (Tru MMA) 3rd- Brandon Martell (Oak Hills)
120 lbs 1st- Jesus Rodriguez (Tru MMA) 2nd- Richard Rojo (Pounders) 3rd- Shani McBroom (Oak Hills) 170 lbs 1st- Jacob Arellano (Tru MMA) 2nd- Juan Lopez (Hamilton) 3rd- Joseph Chaparro (San G)
126 lbs 1st- Norberto Buenrostro (Citrus Hill) 2nd- Alex Hernandez (Gremlins) 3rd- Joel Avila (Tru MMA) 182 lbs 1st- Tommy Rojas (Tru MMA) 2nd- Luis Alvarado (Gremlins) 3rd- Alex Winder (Team Omega)
132 lbs 1st- Ethan Diaz (Canyon Springs) 2nd- Gavin Arrieta (Valley View) 3rd- David Acosta (Damien) 195 lbs 1st- Tom Singh (Gremlins) 2nd- Michael Viramontes (Gremlins) 3rd- Jeremy Salas (Cathedral City)
138 lbs 1st- Jacob Tessandore (Tru MMA) 2nd- Devon Purdy (Team Omega) 3rd- Adam Valdez (Barstow) 220 lbs 1st- Kevin Ayala (ASG) 2nd- Danny Morales (Cathedral City) 3rd- Edward Ramirez (JW North)
145 lbs 1st- Miguel Flores (AB Miller) 2nd- Juan Arreola (Team Omega) 3rd- Isaiah Orozco (Oak Hills) HWT lbs 1st- Robbie Polimeni (Tru MMA) 2nd- Andrew Mena (Grand Terrace) 3rd- Joshua Avila (Pounders)
*CVBJJ- Coachella Valley Judo and Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu *ASG- Academy of Striking & Grappling  

This entry was posted in 2016 Season.